Aurora Award Ceremony for Awakening Humanity in Armenia, Yerevan
aurora award ceremony yerevan
On the April 24 2016  “Aurora” International Award ceremony for Awakening Humanity will take place in Yerevan. The ceremony is committed to the memory of Armenian Genocide in 1915 where 1.5 million Armenians where killed to support the spirit and strength of survivors and gratitude to those who helped them survive during the Genocide.
Read also: George Clooney in Yerevan for Aurora Prize Ceremony
The well-known Armenian-French singer Charles Aznavour is going to attend Armenia during those days and will be present at the Award ceremony.
Oscar-winning actor and humanitarian George Clooney is going to award the finalists of the Aurora Prize Laureate for expressing their humanity and having huge impact on humanitarian actions to save people’s lives. He will visit Armenia next month with his wife Amal Clooney. One of the 4 finalists will be awarded US $100.000 for humanitarian actions and $1 million to an organization that inspired his or her work chosen by them.
Read also: Charles Aznavour is in Yerevan for Aurora Prize Ceremony
Due to Amal Clooney's initiative every year one student from Lebanon will get a scholarship for studying in an international baccalaureate program at UWC Dilijan, a college in Armenia.
The Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity will be granted each year for about US $100.000 on April 24 in Armenia for those who risk their lives on behalf of others and saving human life.
Read also: George Clooney has just arrived in Armenia
There are four finalists participating in the Award Ceremony: Marguerite Barankitse from Maison Shalom and REMA Hospital in Burundi, Dr. Tom Catena from Mother of Mercy Hospital in the Nuba Mountains of Sudan; Syeda Ghulam Fatima, the General Secretary of the Bonded Labor Liberation Front in Pakistan, and Father Bernard Kinvi, a Catholic priest in Bossemptele in the Central African Republic. which are not celebrities and were chosen among 200 canditates.
This is a good opportunity to tell the world the stories of heroes who have put effort for humanitarian actions and motivate the further generation to continue the movement.