Charles Aznavour is in Yerevan for Aurora Prize Ceremony
aznavour in yerevan for aurora
World famous Armenian singer Charles Aznavour has arrived in Yerevan. The 91-year-old singer will take part in the events commemorating the 101st anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Aznavour will also be a special guest to Aurora Prize Ceremony. The great artist was welcomed by TravelCar rent a car companiy’s representatives.
Read also: George Clooney has just arrived in Armenia
Armenian popular actor Serge Avedikian also arrived in Armenia for being a part of The Commemoration Ceremonies.
The Aurora Prize will be held in Yerevan on April 24. The main prize will be granted by Aurora Prize co-chairman George Clooney.
Read also: Aurora Award Ceremony for Awakening Humanity in Armenia, Yerevan
Aurora prize was founded to arise awareness about the Armenian Genocide and to prevent further disasters, also to encourage and thank great humanists for being a part of an establishment of peace around the world. This ceremony is named after Aurora Mardiganian, who survived through the genocide and devoted her life to seeking justice and punishment for those who committed this horrible crime.